Parish-level idenitifers from the ICeM Database for The British Isles 1851-1911

Table ID:
ICEM_PAR_ID     (6565599)
Contents:
Parish-level idenitifers from the ICeM Database for The British Isles 1851-1911
Approx. number of rows:
115,351
Table type:
Codebook
Documentation Author:
Paula Aucott
Chronology:
The data cover the period 1881 to 1911.
Dates and times are identified by:
   Year

Sources:

  1. These data were in the "parish id for all years table" downloaded on the 19th November 2015 from the website of the Integrated Census Microdata (I-CeM) project based at the University of Essex. http://www.essex.ac.uk/history/research/ICeM/documentation.html


Checking:

  1. The statistical data have not been checked.
  2. The geographical units have been cross-checked against the GBHGIS administrative unit gazetteer to ensure that all units are correctly identified. The unit names and types have been standardised. Each unit has a unique unit ID assigned to it and this can be used to cross-reference against other data-sets.
  3. There are sub-districts and parishes which remain unmatched due to differences between start and end dates i nthe auo and the icem data use. The ad-hoc changes made in the script to ensure matching are listed below.


Indices:

IndexTypeColumn(s) indexed
icem_par_id_pkey Primary key rec_num
icem_par_id_idx Unique par_name, sub_dist, reg_dist, reg_cnty, rec_num
icem_par_id_idx_pardist Unique reg_dist_unit, civ_par, rec_num
icem_par_id_idx_parsco Unique reg_cnty_unit, civ_par, rec_num
icem_par_id_idx_parsub Unique sub_dist_unit, civ_par, year, rec_num
icem_par_id_idx_regc Unique nation_unit, reg_cnty, year, rec_num
icem_par_id_idx_regd Unique reg_cnty_unit, reg_dist, year, rec_num
icem_par_id_idx_subd Unique reg_dist_unit, sub_dist, year, rec_num
icem_par_id_parunit_idx Unique par_unit, rec_num


Constraints:

The table has the following associated constraints:

ConstraintTypeDetails
icem_par_id_pkey Primary Key See details above for primary key index



Columns within table:

ColumnTypeContents
year Integer number. Indicates the year to which the par_id relates.
par_id Integer number. These are arbitrary numbers assigned to parishes.
country_name Text string (max.len.=44). Code for country of enumeration: ENG: "England", WAL = "Wales", SCT = "Scotland", IBS & ISL = "Islands in the British Seas".
division Text string (max.len.=16). Roman numeral for the Division as it appeared in the original report, "essentially regional clusters of registration districts". Essex also added dummy divisions for shipping, navy and military.
reg_cnty_name Text string (max.len.=44). Name of Registration County unit as it appeared in the original report.
reg_cnty Text string (max.len.=44). Standardised name of registration county.
reg_dist_name Text string (max.len.=84). Name of Registration District unit as it appeared in the original report.
reg_dist Text string (max.len.=84). Standardised name of registration district.
sub_dist_name Text string (max.len.=84). Name of Registration sub-District as it appeared in the original report.
sub_dist Text string (max.len.=84). Standardised name of sub registration district.
par_name Text string (max.len.=164). Name of the 'place' as listed in the original report.
civ_par Text string (max.len.=164). Standardised name of parish level unit.
tot_pop Integer number. Total population of parish taken from the published census reports.
rc_id Integer number. [Derived] Internal unique Icem ID value to individual counties. This number was not included in the lookup spreadsheet. Instead we calculated it based on the position in the order of each county in the overall list of counties in each year
rd_id Integer number. [Derived] Internal unique Icem ID value to individual districts. This number was not included in the lookup spreadsheet. Instead we calculated it based on the position in the order of each district in the overall list of districts by county in each year
rsd_id Integer number. [Derived] Internal unique Icem ID value to individual sub-districts. This number was not included in the lookup spreadsheet. Instead we calculated it based on the position in the order of each sub-district in the overall list of sub-districts by districts by county in each year
nation_unit Integer number. Unique ID number for nation unit. Derived from the Registration County.
reg_cnty_unit Integer number. Unique ID number for registration county unit.
reg_dist_unit Integer number. Unique ID number for registration district unit.
sub_dist_unit Integer number. Unique ID number for sub registration district unit.
par_unit Integer number. Unique ID number for parish level unit.
dup_cnty_flag Integer number. [No description available]
dup_regd_flag Integer number. [No description available]
dup_subd_flag Integer number. [No description available]
dup_par_flag Integer number. [No description available]
rec_num Integer number. Sequence number to keep rows in original order. Due to the loading method, these do not form a continuous sequence.

Additional Notes:

There were some none matches due to mis-spelt names in the data download, these are corrected during loading. There are a number of units which still do not match and these are listed at the beginning of the loader script. County level corrections:
  • "Guernsey and Adjacent Isles" was corrected to "Guernsey" where the row related specifically to Guernsey
  • 1851 "Dumfrie" was corrected to "Dumfries" in Scotland
  • 1851 "Peeble" was corrected to "Peebles" in Scotland
  • 1861 and 1871 "Westmoorland" was corrected to "Westmorland" in England
  • 1891 "SOMERSETSHIRE" was corrected to "CORNWALL" in England where parish names matched islands in Scilly not parishes in Somerset and sub district called "Scilly Islands" for parishes of St Agnes, St Martin, St Mary & Tresco.
District Level spelling corrections:
  • District name was removed where the district name was exactly the same as the county name and there was no parish name
  • "Guernsey" as a district name was removed as name becomes county value
  • 1861 and 1871 "Abrystwith" was corrected to "Aberystwith" in Cardiganshire
  • 1871 "SAVIOUR SOUTHWARK" was corrected to "ST SAVIOUR SOUTHWARK" in London
  • 1891 "Workshop" was corrected to "Worksop" in Nottinghamshire
  • 1891 "Williton" was corrected to "Scilly Islands" where parish names matched islands in Scilly not parishes in Somerset and sub district called "Scilly Islands" for parishes of St Agnes, St Martin, St Mary & Tresco.
District Level corrections where ambiguity meant specific matching required for individual districts:
  • 1901 Lewes in Sussex set because one district called Lewes was abolished and a diffent one created both in 1901
  • 1901 Stoke Damerel in Devon set because officially changed name in 1898, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • 1901 Alderbury in Wiltshire set because officially changed name in 1895, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • 1851 Smallburgh in Norfolk set as officially changed name in 1870, but icem uses this district name prior to this in 1851
  • 1851 Aysgarth in the North Riding set as officially changed name in 1869, but icem uses this district name prior to this in 1851 and 1861
  • 1891 North Bierley in the West Riding set because existing Poor Law Union became Registration District in 1892, but icem uses this district name prior to this in 1891
  • 1851 Whitchurch in Shropshire set because existing Poor Law Union became Registration District in 1853, but icem uses this district name prior to this in 1851
  • 1851 Alnwick in Northumberland set instead of Belford where sub district is Embleton
  • 1861 Northampton in Northamptonshire set instead of Brixworth where sub district is St Giles
  • 1871 Bedwelty in Monmouthshire set instead of Pontypool where sub district is Rcok Bedwelty
  • 1891 East Ashford in Kent set instead of West Ashford where sub district is Brabourne
  • Some districts where the ancient county is given and is different to the registration county:
    • 1911 Cumberland where given as Northumberland
    • 1901 Worcestershire where given as Warwickshire
    • 1891 Radnorshire where given as Brecknockshire
    • 1891 Montgomeryshire where given as Radnorshire
    • 1871 and 1881 London where given as Middlesex
    • 1861 Yorkshire East Riding where given as Yorkshire West Riding
    • 1851 and 1861 Middlesex where given as London
    • 1851 Surrey and Kent where given as London
Sub-District Level spelling corrections:
  • Anglesey: Sub-District corrected to "AMLWCH" in district "ANGLESEY" where spelt "ALWICH" or "AMLWICH"
  • Bedfordshire: Sub-District corrected to "SHILLINGTON" in district "AMPTHILL" where spelt "SHITLINGTON"
  • Berkshire: Sub-District corrected to "ABINGDON" in district "ABINGDON" where spelt "ABINGTON"
  • Brecknockshire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "DEVYNNOCK" in district "BRECKNOCK" where spelt "DEVYNOCK"
    • Sub-District corrected to "CWMDU" in district "CRICKHOWELL" where spelt "CWMD"
  • Cambridgeshire: Sub-District corrected to "UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE" in district "CAMBRIDGE" where spelt "UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1801 1811"
  • Cardiganshire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANSANTFFRAID" in district "ABERAYRON" where spelt "LLANSANTEFRAID"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANDYGWYDD" in district "CARDIGAN" where spelt "LLYANDYGWYDD"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANYBYTHER" in district "LAMPETER" where spelt "LLANYBYHER"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANDYSSUL" in district "NEWCASTLE IN EMLYN" where spelt "LLYANDYSSIL"
  • Carmarthenshire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANDDAUSAINT" in district "LLANDOVERY" where spelt "LLANDDAUSANT"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANGADOCK" in district "LLANDOVERY" where spelt "LLANDGADOCK"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANNON" in district "LLANELLY" where spelt "LLANNNON"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LOUGHOR" in district "LLANELLY" where spelt "LOUGHGOR"
  • Cardiganshire: Sub-District corrected to "LLANFAIRFECHAN" in district "BANGOR" where spelt "LLANFAIR FECHAN"
  • Carnavonshire: Sub-District corrected to "CARNARVON" in district "CARNARVON" where spelt "CANARVON"
  • Dorset: Sub-District corrected to "MISTERTON" in district "BEAMINSTER" where spelt "MISERTON"
  • Durham: Sub-District corrected to "MONKWEARMOUTH" in district "SUNDERLAND" where spelt "MONKSWEARMOUTH"
  • Glamorganshire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "BRIDGEND" in district "BRIDGEND" where spelt "BRIGEND"
    • Sub-District corrected to "MARGAM" in district "NEATH" where spelt "MARGRAM"
    • Sub-District corrected to "YSTRADVELLTEY" in district "NEATH" where spelt "YSTRADVZLLTEY"
  • Gloucestershire: Sub-District corrected to "NEWNHAM" in district "WESTBURY ON SEVERN" where spelt "NEWNIIAM"
  • Hampshire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "LONGPARISH" in district "ANDOVER" where spelt "LONGPARISII"
    • Sub-District corrected to "KINGSTON AND EAST SOUTHSEA" in district "PORTSMOUTH" where spelt "KINSTON AND EAST SOUTHSEA"
    • Sub-District corrected to "SOUTHAMPTON WESTERN" in district "SOUTHAMPTON" where spelt "SOUTHAMPTON WSTRN"
  • Herefordshire: Sub-District corrected to "DEWCHURCH" in district "HEREFORD" where spelt "DEWCHRUCH"
  • Kent: Sub-District corrected to "BARHAM" in district "BRIDGE" where spelt "BABHAM"
  • Lancashire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "WORSLEY" from "S" in Barton Upon Irwell District in 1861 based on parish names matching parishes name in the same order in 1851.
    • Sub-District corrected to "DUKINFIELD" in district "ASHTON UNDER LYNE" where spelt "DUNKINFIELD"
    • Sub-District corrected to "WORSLEY" in district "BARTON UPON IRWELL" where spelt "WORLSEY"
    • Sub-District corrected to "BLACKBURN SOUTHERN" in district "BLACKBURN" where spelt "BLACKBURN SOUHTERN"
    • Sub-District corrected to "BLACKBURN SOUTH EASTERN" in district "BLACKBURN" where spelt "BLACKBURN SOUTHEASTERN"
    • Sub-District corrected to "BLACKBURN SOUTH WESTERN" in district "BLACKBURN" where spelt "BLACKBURN SOUTHWESTERN"
    • Sub-District corrected to "HUYTON" in district "PRESCOT" where spelt "HUTYON"
    • Sub-District corrected to "FARNWORTH" in district "PRESCOT" where spelt "FARNSWORTH"
    • Sub-District corrected to "CASTLETON NO. 1" in district "ROCHDALE" where spelt "CASTLETON NO1"
    • Sub-District corrected to "CASTLETON NO. 2" in district "ROCHDALE" where spelt "CASTLETON NO2"
    • Sub-District corrected to "TOXTETH PARK" in district "WEST DERBY" where spelt "TOXIETH PARK"
  • London:
    • Sub-District corrected to "West London North" from "West London" in West London District in 1851 based on parishes names matching same parish names in same order in 1861 and because 1851 listed "West London South" Subdistrict separately.
    • Sub-District corrected to "BETHNAL GREEN N E" in district "BETHNAL GREEN" where spelt "BETHNAL GREEN NE"
    • Sub-District corrected to "BETHNAL GREEN S W" in district "BETHNAL GREEN" where spelt "BETHNAL GREEN SW"
    • Sub-District corrected to "CHURCH" in district "BETHNAL GREEN" where spelt "CHRUCH"
    • Sub-District corrected to "WOOLWICH DOCKYARD" in district "GREENWICH" where spelt "WOOLWICH DOCK YARD"
    • Sub-District corrected to "SOUTH EAST HACKNEY" in district "HACKNEY" where spelt "STH EAST HACKNEY"
    • Sub-District corrected to "SOUTH WEST HACKNEY" in district "HACKNEY" where spelt "STH WEST HACKNEY"
    • Sub-District corrected to "STOKE NEWINGTON" in district "HACKNEY" where spelt "STROKE NEWINGTON"
    • Sub-District corrected to "ISLINGTON S E" in district "ISLINGTON" where spelt "ISLINGTON SE"
    • Sub-District corrected to "BROMPTON" in district "KENSINGTON" where spelt "BROPTON"
    • Sub-District corrected to "ST GEORGE THE MARTYR AND ST ANDREW WESTERN" in district "HOLBORN" where spelt "ST GEORGE THE MATYR AND ST ANDREW WESTERN"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LONDON CITY NORTH EAST" in district "LONDON CITY" where spelt "LONDON CITY NORTHEAST"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LONDON CITY NORTH WEST" in district "LONDON CITY" where spelt "LONDON CITY NORTHWEST"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LONDON CITY SOUTH EAST" in district "LONDON CITY" where spelt "LONDON CITY SOUTHEAST"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LONDON CITY SOUTH WEST" in district "LONDON CITY" where spelt "LONDON CITY SOUTHWEST"
    • Sub-District corrected to "TRINITY NEWINGTON" in district "NEWINGTON" where spelt "TRINITY"
    • Sub-District corrected to "HOXTON NEW TOWN" in district "SHOREDITCH" where spelt "HAXTON NEW TOWN"
    • Sub-District corrected to "SHOREDITCH N E" in district "SHOREDITCH" where spelt "SHOREDITCH NE"
    • Sub-District corrected to "SHOREDITCH N W" in district "SHOREDITCH" where spelt "SHOREDITCH NW"
    • Sub-District corrected to "CHRISTCHURCH AND ST SAVIOUR SOUTHWARK" in district "SOUTHWARK" and the sub-district spelt "CHRISTCHURCH AND ST SAVIOUR STHWARK"
    • Sub-District corrected to "ST GEORGE THE MARTYR WEST" in district "SOUTHWARK" where spelt "ST GEORGE THE MTYR WEST"
    • Sub-District corrected to "ST JOHN HORSLEYDOWN" in district "ST OLAVE SOUTHWARK" where spelt "HORSLEYDOWN"
    • Sub-District corrected to "ST CLEMENT DANES" in district "STRAND" where spelt "ST CLEMENTS DANES"
    • Sub-District corrected to "NORTH WEST BATTERSEA" in district "WANDSWORTH" where spelt "NTH WEST BATTERSEA"
    • Sub-District corrected to "SOUTH WEST BATTERSEA" in district "WANDSWORTH" where spelt "STH WEST BATTERSEA"
  • Monmouthshire: Sub-District corrected to "BLAENAVON" in district "ABERGAVENNY" where spelt "BLAENVON"
  • Montgomeryshire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANRHAIADR" in district "LLANFYLLIN" where spelt "LLANRHAIDER"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LLANSANTFFRAID" in district "LLANFYLLIN" where spelt "LLANSAINTFFEAID"
    • Sub-District corrected to "MACHYNLLETH" in district "MACHYNLLETH" where spelt "MACHYNLLRTH"
    • Sub-District corrected to "LOWER LLANIDLOES" in district "NEWTOWN" where spelt "LOEWR LLANIDLOES"
  • Norfolk: Sub-District corrected to "SAHAM TONEY" in district "SWAFFHAM" where spelt "SHAM TONEY"
  • Nottinghamshire: Sub-District corrected to "Worksop" in district "WORKSOP" in the year 1891 where spelt "Workshop"
  • Northumberland: Sub-District corrected to "NORHAMSHIRE AND ISLANDSHIRE" in district "BERWICK" where spelt "NORTHAMSHIRE AND ISLANDSHIRE"
  • Pembrokeshire: Sub-District corrected to "ST DAVIDS" in district "HAVERFORDWEST" where spelt "STDAVIDS"
  • Suffolk: Sub-District corrected to "COLNEIS" in district "WOODBRIDGE" where spelt "COLNIES"
  • Surrey: Sub-District corrected to "GODALMING" in district "GUILDFORD" where spelt "GOLDALMING"
  • Sussex: Sub-District corrected to "HERSTMONCEUX" in district "HAILSHAM" where spelt "HERSTMONCEAUX"
  • Warwickshire:
    • Sub-District corrected to "ASTON MANOR" in district "ASTON" where spelt "ASHTON MANOR"
    • Sub-District corrected to "ST PHILIP" in district "BIRMINGHAM" where spelt "ST PHILLIP"
  • Yorkshire West Riding: Sub-District corrected to "HEBDEN BRIDGE" in district "TODMORDEN" where spelt "HERDEN BRIDGE"
Sub-District Level corrections where ambiguity meant specific matching required for individual districts. Places where Icem data used name after officially abolished or had name changed:
  • Berkshire, Reading - St Lawrence set because officially abolished in 1885, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Cambridgeshire, Newmarket - Bottisham set because officially abolished in 1886, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Cheshire, Nantwich - Wybunbury set because officially changed name in 1881, but icem uses former name in 1891
  • Dorset, Wimborne - Witchampton set because officially abolished in 1888, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Devon, Bideford - Bradworthy set because officially changed name in 1896, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • Devon, Holsworthy - Broadwoodwidger set because officially changed name in 1895, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • Devon, Okehampton - North Tawton set because officially changed name in 1900, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • Devon, South Molton - Chumleigh set because officially abolished in 1883, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Durham, Sunderland - East Sunderland set because officially abolished in 1887, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Durham, Sunderland - West Sunderland set because officially abolished in 1887, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Gloucestershire, Barton Regis - Westbury set because officially abolished in 1899, but icem uses name in 1901
  • Gloucestershire, Gloucester - Kingsholm set because officially changed name in 1898, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • Hampshire, Andover - Amport: changed to this name officially in 1880, but icem uses former name in 1871
  • Kent, East Ashford - Aldington set because officially abolished in 1883, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Lancashire, Bolton - Bolton Eastern set because officially abolished in 1886, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Lancashire, Prescot - Farnworth set because officially changed name in 1886, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • Lancashire, Warrington - Latchford set because officially abolished in 1896, but icem uses name in 1901
  • London, St Olave Southwark - St John Horsleydown set because officially abolished in 1883, but icem uses name in 1891
  • Monmouth, Newport - St Woollos set because officially changed name in 1896, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • Montgomery, Machynlleth - Pennal set because officially changed name in 1886, but icem uses former name in 1891 and 1901
  • Norfolk, Smallburgh - Bacton set because officially changed name in 1884, but icem uses former name in 1891
  • Nottinghamshire, Basford - Basford set because officially changed name in 1899, but icem uses former name in 1901. Also moved to Nottingham RegD at this date
  • Nottinghamshire, Basford - Bulwell set because officially changed name in 1899, but icem uses former name in 1901
  • Somerset, Axbridge - Banwell set because officially changed name in 1888, but icem uses former name in 1891
  • Wiltshire, Devizes - Broham set because officially abolished in 1882, but icem uses name in 1891
Places where Icem data used name before officially created or renamed:
  • Buckinghamshire, Wycombe - Marlow, Stokenchurch, Wycombe was created as a Sub District in 1892 but icem uses name in 1891
  • Cheshire, Wirral - Bebington was created as a Sub District in 1892 but icem uses name in 1891
  • Kent, Maidstone - Maidstone was created as a Sub District in 1900 but icem uses name in 1891
  • Suffolk, Mildenhall - Mildenhall was created as a Sub District in 1892 but icem uses name in 1891
  • Sussex, Worthing - Worthing set because officially changed name in 1870, but icem uses this district name prior to this in 1851
  • Worcestershire, Worcester - Worcester was created as a Sub District in 1892 but icem uses name in 1891
  • Yorkshire West Riding, North Bierley - Calverley, Cleckheaton, Drighlington, Idle, North Bierley, Pudsey, Shipley, Thornton, Wilsden. All these SubDs moved into the newly created North Bierley RegD in 1892, previously in Bradford RegD, but icem lists in North Bierley RegD in 1891.
  • Yorks West Riding, Selby - Carlton set because officially changed name in after 1851, but icem uses this district name prior to this in 1851
Places where Icem data used wrong registration district name for sub district named and its parishes:
  • 1891 Brabourne SubD set to be in East Ashford RegD Kent because incorrectly assigned to West Ashford RegD
  • 1871 Rock Bedwelty SubD set to be in Bedwelty RegD Monmouthshire because incorrectly assigned to Pontypool RegD
  • 1861 St Giles SubD set to be in Northampton RegD Northamptonshire because incorrectly assigned to Brixworth RegD
  • 1851 Embleton SubD set to be in Alnwick RegD Northumberland because incorrectly assigned to Belford RegD
  • 1851 Whitchurch SubD set to be in Wem RegD Shropshire because officially moved from Wem to whitchurch RegD in 1853
Places where Icem data used wrong sub district name for parishes listed as contained therein:
  • 1901 Boldon SubD in South Shields RegD Durham corrected to be Jarrow SubD based on parishes listed within the Sub district
  • 1891 Checkenden SubD in Henley RegD Oxfordshire corrected to be Caversham SubD based on parishes listed within the Sub district
  • 1861 Walsingham SubD in Walsingham RegD Norfolk corrected to be Holt SubD based on parishes listed within the Sub district
  • 1851 Penley SubD and Iscoyd SubD both in Ellesmere RegD Shropshire corrected to be Overton SubD and Hanmer SubD respectively based on parishes listed within the Sub district
  • 1851 University of Cambridge SubD in Cambridge RegD Cambridgeshire corrected to be the parish level unit name and the sub district was set to null
Parish Level Corrections:
  • 1891 "Workshop" was corrected to "Worksop"