Groupings of Political Parties


Election of 8th Jan, 1833
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 524874
Conservative 210653

More information about the 1833 General Election is available here.

Election of 6th Feb, 1835
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 315002
Conservative 235952

More information about the 1835 General Election is available here.

Election of 18th Aug, 1837
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 376718
Conservative 353978

More information about the 1837 General Election is available here.

Election of 22nd Jul, 1841
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 286650
Liberal 256844
Left 621

More information about the 1841 General Election is available here.

Election of 26th Aug, 1847
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 253001
Conservative 192373
Left 2849

More information about the 1847 General Election is available here.

Election of 31st Jul, 1852
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 355140
Conservative 255046
Left 1541

More information about the 1852 General Election is available here.

Election of 24th Apr, 1857
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 395024
Conservative 177124
Left 618

More information about the 1857 General Election is available here.

Election of 18th May, 1859
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 316141
Conservative 156541
Left 151

More information about the 1859 General Election is available here.

Election of 24th Jul, 1865
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 480997
Conservative 302364

More information about the 1865 General Election is available here.

Election of 7th Dec, 1868
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 1374099
Conservative 861575

More information about the 1868 General Election is available here.

Election of 17th Feb, 1874
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 1241552
Conservative 999920
Other 2

More information about the 1874 General Election is available here.

Election of 27th Apr, 1880
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 1770278
Conservative 1336437
Other 1107

More information about the 1880 General Election is available here.

Election of 18th Dec, 1885
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 2259106
Conservative 1918061
Other 8805
Left 657
Labour 140

More information about the 1885 General Election is available here.

Election of 27th Jul, 1886
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 1745980
Conservative 1026658
Other 2911

More information about the 1886 General Election is available here.

Election of 26th Jul, 1892
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 2511458
Conservative 1677977
Labour 32254
Other 2674
Left 659

More information about the 1892 General Election is available here.

Election of 7th Aug, 1895
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 2092972
Conservative 1502002
Labour 44933
Left 3730
Other 2141

More information about the 1895 General Election is available here.

Election of 24th Oct, 1900
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 1857755
Conservative 1438841
Labour 68285
Other 9191

More information about the 1900 General Election is available here.

Election of 8th Feb, 1906
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 3091380
Conservative 2020093
Labour 342678
Left 21974
Other 17344

More information about the 1906 General Election is available here.

Election of 10th Feb, 1910
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 3265950
Conservative 2640092
Labour 508288
Other 17360
Left 15184

More information about the 1910 Feb General Election is available here.

Election of 19th Dec, 1910
Party Votes Outcome
Liberal 2523378
Conservative 2130913
Labour 363298
Left 5711
Other 4340

More information about the 1910 Dec General Election is available here.

Election of 14th Dec, 1918
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 3916714
Liberal 2835075
Labour 2636997
Other 332767
Right 11013
Left 5240
Nationalist 0

More information about the 1918 General Election is available here.

Election of 15th Nov, 1922
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 5501194
Labour 4279881
Liberal 4117312
Other 230265
Left 38134
Nationalist 12614

More information about the 1922 General Election is available here.

Election of 6th Dec, 1923
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 5397219
Labour 4465016
Liberal 4317804
Other 82941
Left 29113
Nationalist 10322

More information about the 1923 General Election is available here.

Election of 29th Oct, 1924
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 7402266
Labour 5496736
Liberal 2935541
Other 236831
Left 49531
Nationalist 0

More information about the 1924 General Election is available here.

Election of 30th May, 1929
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 8392491
Conservative 8322192
Liberal 5230256
Other 138820
Left 50634
Nationalist 3922

More information about the 1929 General Election is available here.

Election of 27th Oct, 1931
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 11718154
Labour 7000663
Liberal 2388620
Other 167530
Left 75733
Nationalist 23004

More information about the 1931 General Election is available here.

Election of 14th Nov, 1935
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 10210464
Labour 8815445
Liberal 2311972
Other 130760
Nationalist 32051
Left 27117

More information about the 1935 General Election is available here.

Election of 5th Jul, 1945
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 11975448
Conservative 8725060
Liberal 3127989
Other 381198
Left 105933
Nationalist 51248

More information about the 1945 General Election is available here.

Election of 23rd Feb, 1950
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 13252831
Conservative 11191367
Liberal 3610173
Left 92696
Other 57314
Nationalist 27721

More information about the 1950 General Election is available here.

Election of 25th Oct, 1951
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 13869242
Conservative 12373327
Liberal 1821532
Left 22051
Other 21132
Nationalist 18219
Right 1643

More information about the 1951 General Election is available here.

Election of 26th May, 1955
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 12388296
Conservative 12026491
Liberal 1564515
Nationalist 57231
Other 43791
Left 33144

More information about the 1955 General Election is available here.

Election of 8th Oct, 1959
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 12569230
Labour 12174448
Liberal 2392470
Nationalist 99309
Left 36681
Other 14179

More information about the 1959 General Election is available here.

Election of 15th Oct, 1964
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 12102419
Conservative 11284074
Liberal 3424123
Nationalist 133551
Left 47928
Other 25697
Right 3410

More information about the 1964 General Election is available here.

Election of 31st Mar, 1966
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 13026208
Conservative 10904127
Liberal 2453815
Nationalist 189545
Left 62445
Other 27018
Right 5182

More information about the 1966 General Election is available here.

Election of 18th Jun, 1970
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 12729247
Labour 12128550
Liberal 2107289
Nationalist 480190
Other 70665
Left 38346
Right 12154

More information about the 1970 General Election is available here.

Election of 28th Feb, 1974
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 11843080
Labour 11667702
Liberal 6092725
Nationalist 805865
Right 77536
Other 74587
Left 56577

More information about the 1974 Feb General Election is available here.

Election of 10th Oct, 1974
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 11489412
Conservative 10430747
Liberal 5348729
Nationalist 1007782
Right 114131
Other 72910
Left 22268

More information about the 1974 Oct General Election is available here.

Election of 3rd May, 1979
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 13704164
Labour 11542065
Liberal 4313949
Nationalist 644427
Right 200532
Other 96357
Left 30478

More information about the 1979 General Election is available here.

Election of 9th Jun, 1983
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 13029069
Labour 8474617
Liberal 4234561
Left 3578154
Nationalist 460549
Other 87739
Right 41815

More information about the 1983 General Election is available here.

Election of 11th Jun, 1987
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 13764749
Labour 10034987
Liberal 4195158
Left 3155033
Nationalist 540472
Other 109246
Right 553

More information about the 1987 General Election is available here.

Election of 9th Apr, 1992
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 14064090
Labour 11600232
Liberal 6075325
Nationalist 779596
Other 272160
Left 20723
Right 16853

More information about the 1992 General Election is available here.

Election of 1st May, 1997
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 13518167
Conservative 9593170
Liberal 5288113
Other 1073176
Nationalist 784486
Right 144270
Left 94140

More information about the 1997 General Election is available here.

Election of 7th Jun, 2001
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 10724953
Conservative 8355647
Liberal 4828006
Nationalist 663639
Right 440176
Other 352484
Left 191632

More information about the 2001 General Election is available here.

Election of 5th May, 2005
Party Votes Outcome
Labour 9552818
Conservative 8782197
Liberal 6004522
Right 806797
Other 617070
Nationalist 591820
Left 75684

More information about the 2005 General Election is available here.

Election of 6th May, 2010
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 10703850
Labour 8606517
Liberal 6843122
Right 1494576
Nationalist 662221
Other 640925
Left 62522

More information about the 2010 General Election is available here.

Election of 7th May, 2015
Party Votes Outcome
Conservative 11290554
Labour 9347273
Right 3865556
Liberal 2421023
Nationalist 1641925
Other 1358174
Left 54391

More information about the 2015 General Election is available here.


The election result data we hold includes over two hundred party labels, so we have simplified them to these seven simple categories. Of course, most candidates in most elections, and almost every candidate who won, was standing for one of the main parties, but an enormous range of labels have been used by one or two candidates. These groupings have been defined based almost entirely on the party labels, rather than detailed research into party policies, but including words like 'Labour' or 'Conservative' in yo...


ur party label says a lot about where you stand, and even more about the people voting for you. 'Left' means broadly speaking candidates to the left of the Liberal or Labour parties, 'Right' candidates to the right of the Conservatives. 'Nationalist' means any kind of nationalist, even for the Isle of Wight.

How to reference this page:

GB Historical GIS / University of Portsmouth, Great Britain Dep through time | Political Life Statistics | Groupings of Political Parties, A Vision of Britain through Time.

URL: http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/unit/10090283/cube/POL_PARTY_GROUP

Date accessed: 23rd March 2017